Baker County Middle School Home Page
Print
« May 2016 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

 
TDAP CLINIC FOR 6TH GRADE STUDENTS

VERY IMPORTANT MESSAGE FOR 6TH GRADE PARENTS

Baker County School District and Baker County Health Department has teamed up with Healthy Schools to offer 6th grade students a no-cost Tdap vaccine in the coming weeks.  This vaccine is REQUIRED for entry into 7th grade.

With our partner, Healthy Schools, we have made it as convenient as possible to offer this FREE service at our school.  Your child should have brought home a consent form for the Tdap vaccine with them from school.  All you have to do is complete the form and have your child return it to the school.  Healthy Schools will take care of the rest, and remember, there is NO COST involved.

Nurses will be vaccinating 6th grade students at Baker County Middle School on May 24, 2016, from 8:15-10:45.  For more information about the program or the vaccine, visit www.healthyschoolsllc.com or call 1-800-566.0596.
ROAR Students of the Month for April
 

Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers as the April ROAR students of the month for consistently showing the ROAR characteristics of responsibility, organization, attitude, and respect. These students were also treated to a pizza lunch today. Congratulations! We are very proud of you!!

8th grade: Courtney Jordan, Danny Neri, Noah Howell, Sara Green, Ashley Wyland, MacKenzie Timmons, Marissa Brown, Shandria Jones
7th grade:  Emily Eldridge, Kody Butcher, Raechel Henderson, Logan Ford, Aiya Jackson, Hannah Peterson, Kiley Thrift
6th grade:  Summer Sigers, Chloe Lamb, Kyleigh Brown, Eliza Clines, Preston Griggs, Brittney Wilcutts, Chloe Stephenson, Meleena Scott, Kierra Mosley

FOOTBALL TRYOUTS
Conditioning​ will take place on Monday, April 18 through Thursday, April 21 from 2:30-4:00 pm.  Students are to meet at the gym, and they should wear shorts, a t-shirt, and cleats.

Tryouts/Spring Practice will begin Monday, April 25th from 2:30-5:00.  

Please remember that all students must have a current FHSAA physical on file to attend conditioning and tryouts.  If you have any questions, please contact Coach Gaskins at BCHS or Athletic Director Anne Cassidy at 259-0464.
UPCOMING TRYOUTS

CHEERLEADING
Mandatory Parent Meeting:  Monday, April 11 at 6:30 in BCMS cafeteria
Cheer Clinic:   Tuesday, May 10 - Thursday, May 12 at 2:30 in BCMS gym
Tryouts:   Friday, May 13 at 4:00 in BCMS gym

DANCING PAWS
Mandatory Parent Meeting:   Tuesday, April 19 at 6:00 in BCMS cafeteria
Dance Clinic:   Monday, May 16 - Wednesday, May 18 at 4:00 in 6th grade cafeteria
Tryouts:   Thursday, May 19 at 4:00 in 6th grade cafeteria

MAJORETTES
Mandatory Parent Meeting:   Thursday, April 14 at 6:00 in BCMS cafeteria
Twirl Clinic:   Monday, May 23 - Thursday, May 26 at 4:00 in BCMS gym
Tryouts:   Friday, May 27 at 4:00 in BCHS gym

COLOR GUARD
Mandatory Parent Meeting:   Tuesday, April 26 at 6:30 in BCMS cafeteria
Color Guard Clinic:   Tuesday, May 31 - Wednesday, June 1 at 4:00 in BCMS gym
Tryouts:   Thursday, June 2 at 4:00 in BCMS gym
LIBRARY BOOKS
The last day for students to check out books from our school library will be May 16.  
All books need to be
returned to the library by May 27
Shout out and Congratulations to both our boys' baseball and girls' softball teams on becoming "2016 Florida Star Conference Champions"!!! We are proud of all that you have worked so hard together to accomplish.
March ROAR Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers as the March ROAR students of the month for consistently showing the ROAR characteristics of responsibility, organization, attitude, and respect. These students were also treated to a pizza lunch today. Congratulations! We are very proud of you!!

8th grade: Hannah Walton, Dalton Lewis, John Anderson, Sarina Jackson, Johnny Waldrop, Amber Swindell, Shane Jordan, Lydnsey Thompson

7th grade: Layne Nipper, Jacob Overland, Brock Walker, Ben Callahan, Kannyn Knabb, Hailee Bryant, Chase Gaskins, Shay Bennett

6th grade: Peyton Olive, Emma Harrell, Reagan Chester, Angelina Troshyna, Jolynn Gochenour, De'heaven Clark, Cameron Rooker, Marcus Wilcox, Josie Jacobs, Zaccaria Francis

 
  2016 Testing Schedule  
6th Grade    
April 11-14 FSA Math Computer-based
April 25-18 FSA English/Lang Arts Computer-based
7th Grade    
April 13-18 FSA Math Computer-based
May 2-5 FSA English/Lang Arts Computer-based
May 9-10 Civics EOC Computer-based
8th Grade    
April 19-22 FSA Math (non-Algebra I students only) Computer-based
April 21-26 FSA English/Lang Arts Computer-based
April 27 Science (SSA) Paper-based
May 9-10 Algebra I EOC (Algebra I students only) Computer-based
2015 Economic Security Report
Dear Parents and Students,

Section 1002.20(24), of Florida Statutes, requires that we provide "a two-page summary of the Department of Economic Opportunity’s economic security report of employment and earning outcomes" to both parents and students.

A print out of the summary will be sent home with students on Friday, March 11, 2016.

We are also providing links for both versions of the economic security report (summary and full report). 

CLICK HERE for the full economic security report
CLICK HERE for the two-page summary

Do you have a child under the age of 19 who is in need of health insurance? Florida Kid Care may be able to help. Click here to find out more information.
School Fax #
Our school Fax # is 904-259-0459. The Fax # at the very bottom of this website is incorrect.
CNA?
Dear Parent/Guardian,

If you would like the opportunity to receive medical career training for CNA, check this out: 
FEBRUARY R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of responsibility, organization, attitude, and respect.  We are very proud of you!!

6th grade:   Michael Prevatt, Chloe Clevenger, Tiffany Thomas, Harper Archambault, Daiten Swindell, Ty'Leena Jefferson, Jessalyn Walstead, Joshua Cronon, Ellie Weber, Paige Yonn
7th grade:   Kaylea McNeil, Ansley Crews, Alyssa M. Taylor, Bryce Cole, Carley Baxley, Anthony Howell, Shay Bennett
8th grade:   Kyle Rhoden, Rikkia Tisdale, Carole Spivey, Gabrielle Howie, Chloe Shafer, Amanda Johns, Emilie Hodges, Reagan Hauge
BCMS FACEBOOK PAGE
The middle school has an official Facebook page!  Like us at https://www.facebook.com/BakerCountyMiddleSchool/ to receive all the latest news and updates!!
JANUARY R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect.  We are very proud of you!!

6th Grade:   Shailee Curbow, Baleigh Lewis, Audrey England, Jonathan Barnes, Jahhani Shuler, Faith Yale, Matti Ball, Tuff Sands, Memona Arshad, Easton Stevens
7th Grade:   Jenna Venturelli, Caleb Jones, Cassidy Manucy, Ryan Romeo, Benjamin Smith, Allie Lowery, Richard Wilson
8th Grade:  Melanie Smith, Andrew Guajardo, Jeremiah Thomas, Skylar Hinson, Marcus Tirado, Dale Anderson, Zi Belford, Emily Hill
NOVEMBER/DECEMBER R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect.  We are very proud of you!!

6th Grade:   Chloe Baldwyn, Jewel Kreutz, Zoie Young, Conner Altman, Jaylynn Brogdon, Jadyn Manning, Dakota Dicks, Lauren Cox, Cole Taylor, MacKenzy Williams
7th Grade:   Kaitleigh Combs, Destiny Hardin, Sarah Williams, Larissa McCauley, Parker Ferry, Brandon Lancho, Claira Sluski, Adresssa Clark
8th Grade:  Kaitlin Brunette, Haiden Fish, Amber Reneau, Dylan Griffis, Samantha Fink, Maddison Chessman, Lindsey Rhoden
FSA Student Reports
The FSA Student Score Reports will be sent home with students on Monday, November 16, 2015.   If you have any questions or need assistance interpreting the FSA Student Report, please contact the guidance department.   There is also an online document that can help.  It can be found on the FSA Portal (fsassessments.org) and is titled Understanding FSA Reports 2015.
OCTOBER R.O.A.R. STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
Congratulations to the following students who were selected by their teachers for consistently showing the R.O.A.R. characteristics of Responsibility, Organization, Attitude, and Respect.  We are very proud of you!!

6th Grade:  Brooklyn Manucy, Colby Sutton, Amelia Long, Brady Chauncey, Nathan Dodd, Brent Jordan, Abigail Busbee, Jordan Long, Lance Padgett
7th Grade:   Seth Scott, David Crews, Timothy Seymore, Khai Chrome, Isaac Cabral, Joleene Simmons, Josh Dialo, Kyjuan Chrome
8th Grade:   Bryttani Faulk, Blaine Roberts, Skye Powell, Sierra McCauley, Andrea Pelfrey, Peyton Crews, Billy Martin
STUDENT DISMISSAL IN THE AFTERNOONS

To ensure student safety, students who leave school by the gym in the afternoons to be picked up or to walk home should ONLY cross South Boulevard with the crossing guard or on the crosswalk near College Street.

Thank you for your assistance in keeping our students safe!!
AFTERNOON ANNOUNCEMENTS
We realize that sometimes you need to get a message to your child throughout the school day.  However, in order to deliver messages in a timely manner, we will not be able to accept any messages after 1:30. Please also remember to have your child's password when you call.  Thank you for your understanding and cooperation.
 
MORNING DROP OFF AREA
Safety is our #1 priority in the Baker County School District and at the Baker County Middle School.  This is a reminder that students should not be dropped off on South Boulevard.   The gate by the gym is for walkers only.  We have a designated drop off area located  behind the Superintendent's office.  We have a staff member on duty and seven gates for your child to enter the campus safely.  Please pull forward to the first available gate when unloading your child.  Thank you for your cooperation.
CLUBS, ACTIVITIES, AND SPORTS AVAILABLE AT BCMS

The following clubs, activities, and sports are available at BCMS:

Band (Mrs. H. Davidson)
Baseball (Coach Barrett - assistant coach)
Basketball - boys and girls 
Beta Club - by invitation only (Mrs. A. Callahan)
Cheerleading (Ms. D. Carrington)
Color Guard (Mrs. H. Davidson)
Dancing Paws (Mrs. J. Richardson and Mrs. M. Craven)

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (Mrs. C. Richardson)
Football (Coach Gaskins)
Future Educator's Club (Mrs. L. Mobley)
Future Farmers of America (Ms. A. Norman) - see Ms. Norman for an application
Majorettes (Mrs. A. Gonzalez)

Peer Mediation (Ms. A. Lewis and Mrs. C. Williams)
Softball (Coach Lauramore)
Spanish Club (Ms. A. Dunn and Ms. J. Parker)

Student Council (Mrs. A. Gonzalez)
Students Working Against Tobacco (Mrs. K. Dyal)
Volleyball (Coach Anna Dayle and Coach Holtom)

Youth Power (Ms. Anne Lewis, Officer Kiser)

If you are interested in any of these clubs, activities, or sports, please see the teacher or coach listed above.  
 
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2016 - Educational website content management